Skip Navigation
Special Education

Special Education (6)

Friday, 27 October 2017 00:38

Transition Fair

Written by

The Weber School District Transition Fair:

Learn about services for youth and adults with disabilities.

Location Information

November 2, 2017 from 6-8PM

Weber Innovation Center
1007W. 12th Street
Ogden, UT 84404
(Rear Entrance)

Speaker Presentations

  • Guardianship Associates 6:15PM & 7PM
  • Division of Services for People with Disabilities 6:15PM
  • Vocational Rehabilitation 7PM

Event Details

  • FREE Admission
  • Food Trucks
  • $5.00 food truck gift cards given to first 20 students who check in with parent
  • Best Buddies Lounge for students who need a break from the fair
  • .25 attendance credit make-up for attending

Representatives from

  • Utah Integrated Services
  • CHADD
  • Job Corp
  • Ogden-Weber ATC
  • Weber State University
  • LIFE Program
  • Workforce Services
  • S'Plore & National Ability Center
  • Utah State Aggies Elevated
  • National Alliance for Mental Illness
  • And so much more!!!

 

Thursday, 27 October 2016 08:36

Teacher Resources

Written by

The Weber School District is not responsible for the content of the following links or the pages they lead to.

Thursday, 27 October 2016 08:30

Transition Services

Written by

What are Transition Services?

Transition services are activities, academic and functional, that help a child who has a disability, move effectively from school to post high school outcomes. The intent of transition is to focus on the student’s needs, strengths, preferences, and interests.  Administrators, teachers, parents, related professionals, and the student work together to develop and implement a plan for attaining a successful and satisfying life after high school. 

Transition services include considering the following domains:

  • Employment, including supported employment
  • Postsecondary educational activities, including education and vocational training
  • Independent living, including exploration of residential options and adult daily living skills 

Helpful Transition Linkages

Thursday, 27 October 2016 08:24

Support Teams

Written by

Augmentative Team: 

Assesses to determine the most appropriate methods of alternative communication.

Autism Team:

Confers with special and regular educators to adapt and modify curriculum and environments to meet the needs of students.

Student Support Team: 

Consults with school to identify positive behavior intervention strategies for students who are not succeeding behaviorally.  
   Student Support Team Toolbox

Motor Team: 

Consults with teachers to develop fine and gross motor skills.
    Motor Therapy Referral

Traumatic Brain Injury Team: 

Assesses needed services and supports for students who have an acquired traumatic brain injury.

Please contact your special education teacher or coordinator for additional information.

Thursday, 27 October 2016 08:16

Staff Directory (Special Education)

Written by

Bailey, Katie

Speech-Language District Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7867

Banfill, Amanda

Licensed Social Worker/Counselor Sped

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Benney, Chandler

School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Bischoff, Lani

Sp Ed Adaptive PE Paraeducator

SPECIAL EDUCATION

Bodily, Terrakay

PT Sp Ed Counselor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3960

Bohling, Michele

Special Ed Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4360

Bowden, Heidi

Registered Behavior Technician

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Brady, Sarah

Registered Behavior Technician

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Burke, Shelley

Hearing Impaired Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3981

Chamberlain, Travis

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3960

Chase, Rebecca

Sped Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4355

Cox, Michelle

PT School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3969

Cross, Chere

Sped Evaluator Mild

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3654

Davidson, Camille

Sped Social Worker Bcba/ School Counselor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Davies, Sandi

Visually Impaired Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 389-3359

Davis, Stephnie

Speech Language Pathologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4320

Day, Angie

Sped Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4960

Dibartolo, Carlene

District Office - Special Education Secretary

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7864

Durrant, Krisann

Occupational Therapist - Part Time

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Enderle, Lauren

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Field, Tawna

PT Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Fronk, Scott

Sp Ed Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7862

Granger, Gordon

Special Education Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Greenhalgh, Ed

Physical Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Hadley, Jenifer

Sped Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4460

Hafey-Francke, Jamie

Adaptive PE Specialist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3960

Heap, Caroline

PT Speech-Language Pathologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Hill, Hannah

Special Ed Social Worker/Counselor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Howard, Rosalee

Sp Ed Registered Behavior Paraeducator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4710

Hughes, Courtney

PT Physical Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION

Jenkins, Karli

Student Support Asst/Social Work Intern

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Karlinsey, Quinn

Director Of Special Education

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7884

Keithley, Austen

Sped Adaptive PE Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3960

Lopez-Alicea, Dayraliz

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Maloy, Ashlynn

School Psychologist/Special Education

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Maltby, Sydnee

Student Support Asst.

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Meier, Heather

Sped Ed Tier 3 Preschool Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 564-0367

Mize, Vanessa

Sped Behavior Teacher Mentor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Morris, Amanda

Sp Ed Counselor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3960

Navarro, Jennifer

Sped Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4992

Nordfors, Deborah

Elem. Social Emotional Learning Itinerant Sped Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4617

Olsen, Lisa

School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3960

Packard, Makayla

Speech Language Technician

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4200

Penland, Aimee

Board Certified Behavior Analyst (Bcba) Sped (8)

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Peterson, Lillian

School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Rae, Rebecca

Board Certified Behavior Analyst (Bcba) Sped (8)

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Rollins, Traci

Sped Board Certified Behavior Analyst (Bcba)

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Ross, Matthew

School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Shaw, Tamara

Mild/Moderate Sped Teacher Mentor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4412

Shepherd, Heather

Sp Ed Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3977

Shinney, Lora

Sp Ed Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7861

Smith, Kristie

Sp Ed Counselor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3984

Southwick, Janet

Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3960

Spell, Lori

Sp. Ed. Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7825

Stringham, Crystal

Special Educaton Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3966

Sullivan, Heidi

Executive Secretary - Special Education

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7863

Trujillo, Ausha

Sped Board Certified Behavior Analyst (Bcba)

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Vandyke, Alesa

Intern

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Warren, Jennifer

Special Education Supervisor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7863

Waters, Janelle

Sped Board Certified Behavior Analyst (Bcba)

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Wayment, Colby

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Wilde, Sandria

Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 244-7896

Wilhelmsen, Seth

Board Certified Behavior Analyst (Bcba) Sped

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Williams, Douglas

Physical Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3990

Yoggerst, Erik

Visually Impaired Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800