Skip Navigation

Thursday, 27 October 2016 08:30

Transition Services

What are Transition Services?

Transition services are activities, academic and functional, that help a child who has a disability, move effectively from school to post high school outcomes. The intent of transition is to focus on the student’s needs, strengths, preferences, and interests.  Administrators, teachers, parents, related professionals, and the student work together to develop and implement a plan for attaining a successful and satisfying life after high school. 

Transition services include considering the following domains:

  • Employment, including supported employment
  • Postsecondary educational activities, including education and vocational training
  • Independent living, including exploration of residential options and adult daily living skills 

Helpful Transition Linkages

Thursday, 27 October 2016 08:24

Support Teams

Augmentative Team: 

Assesses to determine the most appropriate methods of alternative communication.

Autism Team:

Confers with special and regular educators to adapt and modify curriculum and environments to meet the needs of students.

Student Support Team: 

Consults with school to identify positive behavior intervention strategies for students who are not succeeding behaviorally.  
   Student Support Team Toolbox

Motor Team: 

Consults with teachers to develop fine and gross motor skills.
    Motor Therapy Referral

Traumatic Brain Injury Team: 

Assesses needed services and supports for students who have an acquired traumatic brain injury.

Please contact your special education teacher or coordinator for additional information.

Thursday, 27 October 2016 08:16

Staff Directory (Special Education)

Bailey, Katie

Speech-Language District Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7867

Banfill, Amanda

Licensed Social Worker/Counselor Sped

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Benney, Chandler

School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Bischoff, Lani

Sp Ed Adaptive PE Paraeducator

SPECIAL EDUCATION . .

Bodily, Terrakay

PT Sp Ed Counselor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3960

Bohling, Michele

Special Ed Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .452-4360

Bowden, Heidi

Registered Behavior Technician

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Brady, Sarah

Registered Behavior Technician

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Burke, Shelley

Hearing Impaired Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3981

Chamberlain, Travis

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3960

Chase, Rebecca

Sped Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .452-4355

Cox, Michelle

PT School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3969

Cross, Chere

Sped Evaluator Mild

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3654

Davidson, Camille

Sped Social Worker Bcba/ School Counselor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Davies, Sandi

Visually Impaired Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .389-3359

Davis, Stephnie

Speech Language Pathologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .452-4320

Day, Angie

Sped Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .452-4960

Dibartolo, Carlene

District Office - Special Education Secretary

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7864

Durrant, Krisann

Occupational Therapist - Part Time

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Enderle, Lauren

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Field, Tawna

PT Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Fronk, Scott

Sp Ed Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7862

Granger, Gordon

Special Education Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Greenhalgh, Ed

Physical Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Hadley, Jenifer

Sped Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .452-4460

Hafey-Francke, Jamie

Adaptive PE Specialist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3960

Heap, Caroline

PT Speech-Language Pathologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Hill, Hannah

Special Ed Social Worker/Counselor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Howard, Rosalee

Sp Ed Registered Behavior Paraeducator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .452-4710

Hughes, Courtney

PT Physical Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION . .

Jenkins, Karli

Student Support Asst/Social Work Intern

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Karlinsey, Quinn

Director Of Special Education

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7884

Keithley, Austen

Sped Adaptive PE Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3960

Lopez-Alicea, Dayraliz

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Maloy, Ashlynn

School Psychologist/Special Education

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Maltby, Sydnee

Student Support Asst.

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Meier, Heather

Sped Ed Tier 3 Preschool Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .564-0367

Mize, Vanessa

Sped Behavior Teacher Mentor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Morris, Amanda

Sp Ed Counselor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3960

Navarro, Jennifer

Sped Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .452-4992

Nordfors, Deborah

Elem. Social Emotional Learning Itinerant Sped Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .452-4617

Olsen, Lisa

School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3960

Packard, Makayla

Speech Language Technician

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .452-4200

Penland, Aimee

Board Certified Behavior Analyst (Bcba) Sped (8)

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Peterson, Lillian

School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Rae, Rebecca

Board Certified Behavior Analyst (Bcba) Sped (8)

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Rollins, Traci

Sped Board Certified Behavior Analyst (Bcba)

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Ross, Matthew

School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Shaw, Tamara

Mild/Moderate Sped Teacher Mentor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .452-4412

Shepherd, Heather

Sp Ed Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3977

Shinney, Lora

Sp Ed Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7861

Smith, Kristie

Sp Ed Counselor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3984

Southwick, Janet

Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3960

Spell, Lori

Sp. Ed. Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7825

Stringham, Crystal

Special Educaton Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3966

Sullivan, Heidi

Executive Secretary - Special Education

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7863

Trujillo, Ausha

Sped Board Certified Behavior Analyst (Bcba)

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Vandyke, Alesa

Intern

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Warren, Jennifer

Special Education Supervisor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7863

Waters, Janelle

Sped Board Certified Behavior Analyst (Bcba)

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Wayment, Colby

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Wilde, Sandria

Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .244-7896

Wilhelmsen, Seth

Board Certified Behavior Analyst (Bcba) Sped

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

Williams, Douglas

Physical Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-3990

Yoggerst, Erik

Visually Impaired Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (80.1) .476-7800

 

Thursday, 27 October 2016 08:04

Special Education

Quinn Karlinsey Director Of Special Education (801) 476-7884

Quinn Karlinsey

Director Of Special Education

(801) 476-7884

Jennifer Warren Special Education Supervisor (801) 476-7863

Jennifer Warren

Special Education Supervisor

(801) 476-7863

Heidi Sullivan Executive Secretary - Special Education (801) 476-7863

Heidi Sullivan

Executive Secretary - Special Education

(801) 476-7863

Carlene Dibartolo District Office - Special Education Secretary (801) 476-7864

Carlene Dibartolo

District Office - Special Education Secretary

(801) 476-7864

5320 Adams Ave Parkway
Ogden, UT 84405

Special Education provides a full continuum of services for students with disabilities, ages 0-21. The goal for this deparment is to work closely with families and regular educators so that these students will successfully transition into the community when they leave the school system.

Make Requests Now For School Records

Students who attended special education programs in Weber School District are being advised that the district is only required to keep special education records for three years after the student received their high school diploma. At that time the records are no longer needed for educational purposes.  If you would like to see if your student's special education records are available, please contact Carlene Dibartolo at 801-476-7864.

Students and guardians desiring these records must issue a written request to:

Quinn Karlinsey, Special Education Director
Weber School District
5320 Adams Ave. Parkway
Ogden, UT  84405

 

Launch the Special Education Website

Thursday, 27 October 2016 07:55

Junior High Track Schedule

Track Schedule 2022-2023

Tryouts/ Practice Starts Monday, March 13, 2023

 

TBD TBD
3:00 PM *ROY JR AT  TBD 3:00 PM *TH BELL AT TBD
  SOUTH OGDEN AT TBD   SAND RIDGE AT TBD
  ORION AT TBD   SNOWCREST AT TBD
  NORTH OGDEN AT TBD   ROCKY MTN AT TBD
  WAHLQUIST AT TBD        

 

TBD TBD
3:00 PM *SAND RIDGE AT TBD 3:00 PM *SOUTH OGDEN AT TBD
  ROY JR AT TBD   TH BELL AT TBD
  ORION AT TBD   SNOWCREST AT TBD
  ROCKY MTN AT TBD   NORTH OGDEN AT TBD
          WAHLQUIST AT TBD

 

TBD TBD
3:00 PM *ORION AT TBD 3:00 PM *WAHLQUIST AT TBD
  SAND RIDGE AT TBD   ROCKY MTN AT TBD
  SOUTH OGDEN AT TBD   NORTH OGDEN AT TBD
  TH BELL AT TBD   SNOWCREST AT TBD
  ROY JR AT TBD        

 

TBD TBD
3:00 PM *ROCKY MTN AT TBD 3:00 PM NORTH OGDEN AT  TBD
  ORION AT TBD   SAND RIDGE AT TBD
  SOUTH OGDEN AT TBD   WAHLQUIST AT TBD
  SNOWCREST AT TBD   ROY JR  AT TBD
  TH BELL AT TBD        

 

DISTRICT TRACK MEET - TBD

SCRATCH MEETHING **ALL COACHES ATTEND** DATE- TBA 

1. Indicates the school that is in charge of the meet.

2. Coaches in charge should contact the athletic director of the host high school for availability of the track facilities before the day that the meets are scheduled.

3. Athletic Directors:

Bonneville- Rich Corbridge

Fremont- Corey Melaney

Roy- Mike Puzey

Weber - Trevor Howell

4. All dates are tentative. They may be changed to accomodate the high school track schedule.

5. Times and distance will count in all four meets.

6. Discus, long jump, shot put= 4 attempts-no finals.

7. The top seven teams for the relays will be used rather than running two heats.

ORDER OF TRACK EVENTS- QUAD MEETS

Girls and Boys Hurdles

Girls and Boys 1600

Girls and Boys 100

Girls and Boys 400

Girls and Boys 4X100 Relay (400 Relay)

Girls and Boys 800

Girls and Boys Medley Relay

Girls and Boys 200

Girls and Boys 4 X 200

Girls and Boys 4X400 Relay (1600 Relay)

 

 

 

Thursday, 27 October 2016 07:53

Junior High NAL Schedule

NAL Scores 2022-2023

Tryouts/Practice starts Monday, October 17, 2022

Tuesday, November 1st

NORTH OGDEN   BYE    
ORION   AT WAHLQUIST  
TH BELL   AT ROCKY MTN  
ROY JR   AT SOUTH OGDEN  
SAND RIDGE   AT SNOWCREST  

Friday, November 4th

TH BELL    BYE    
WAHLQUIST   AT NORTH OGDEN  
SOUTH OGDEN   AT ORION  
SNOWCREST   AT ROCKY MTN  
ROY JR   AT SAND RIDGE  

Tuesday, November 8th

ROY JR    BYE    
SOUTH OGDEN   AT NORTH OGDEN  
SNOWCREST   AT TH BELL  
SAND RIDGE   AT WAHLQUIST  
ROCKY MTN   AT ORION  

Friday, November 11th

SNOWCREST   BYE    
NORTH OGDEN   AT TH BELL  
WAHLQUIST   AT SOUTH OGDEN  
ORION   AT SAND RIDGE  
ROCKY MTN   AT ROY JR   

Tuesday, November 15th

ORION   BYE    
NORTH OGDEN   AT SNOWCREST  
SOUTH OGDEN   AT SAND RIDGE  
TH BELL   AT ROY JR  
WAHLQUIST   AT ROCKY MTN  

Friday, November 18th

SOUTH OGDEN   BYE    
NORTH OGDEN   AT ROY JR  
ROCKY MTN   AT SAND RIDGE  
SNOWCREST   AT ORION  
TH BELL   AT WAHLQUIST  

Tuesday, November 22nd

WAHLQUIST   BYE    
SAND RIDGE   AT NORTH OGDEN  
ROY JR    AT SNOWCREST  
SOUTH OGDEN   AT ROCKY MTN  
ORION   AT TH BELL  

Tuesday, November 29th

SAND RIDGE   BYE    
ROCKY MTN   AT NORTH OGDEN  
ORION   AT ROY JR  
WAHLQUIST   AT SNOWCREST  
TH BELL   AT SOUTH OGDEN  

Friday, December 2nd

ROCKY MTN   BYE    
NORTH OGDEN   AT ORION  
ROY JR   AT WAHLQUIST  
SAND RIDGE   AT TH BELL  
SNOWCREST   AT SOUTH OGDEN  

Playoff Tuesday, December 6th

    AT    
    AT    

Championship Friday December 9th

    AT TBD    

 

School Wins Losses
North Ogden     
Orion    
Rocky Mtn    
Roy    
Sand Ridge    
Snowcrest    
South Ogden    
TH Bell    
Wahlquist    

 

Wednesday, 02 November 2016 00:00

The Great War

A YouTube channel dedicated to week-by-week video narrations of World War I. Learn about World War I history through these informative sessions hosted by Indiana Neidell.

Thursday, 27 October 2016 07:49

Junior High Volleyball Schedule

Volleyball Scores 2022-2023

Tryouts/Practice starts Monday, October 17, 2022

Tuesday, November 1st

NORTH OGDEN   BYE    
ORION   AT WAHLQUIST  
TH BELL   AT ROCKY MTN  
ROY JR    AT SOUTH OGDEN  
SAND RIDGE   AT SNOWCREST  

Friday, November 4th

TH BELL   BYE    
WAHLQUIST   AT NORTH OGDEN  
SOUTH OGDEN   AT ORION  
SNOWCREST   AT ROCKY MTN  
ROY JR    AT SAND RIDGE  

Tuesday, November 8th

ROY JR   BYE    
SOUTH OGDEN   AT NORTH OGDEN  
SNOWCREST   AT TH BELL  
SAND RIGDE   AT WAHLQUIST  
ROCKY MTN   AT ORION  

Friday, November 11th

SNOWCREST   BYE    
NORTH OGDEN   AT TH BELL  
WAHLQUIST   AT SOUTH OGDEN  
ORION   AT SAND RIDGE  
ROCKY MTN   AT ROY JR  

Tuesday, November 15th

ORION   BYE    
NORTH OGDEN   AT SNOWCREST  
SOUTH OGDEN   AT SAND RIDGE  
TH BELL   AT ROY JR  
WAHLQUIST   AT ROCKY MTN  

Friday, November 18th

SOUTH OGDEN   BYE    
NORTH OGDEN   AT ROY JR   
ROCKY MTN   AT SAND RIDGE  
SNOWCREST   AT ORION  
TH BELL   AT WAHLQUIST  

Tuesday, November 22nd

WAHLQUIST   BYE    
SAND RIDGE   AT NORTH OGDEN  
ROY JR    AT SNOWCREST  
SOUTH OGDEN   AT ROCKY MTN  
ORION   AT TH BELL  

Tuesday, November 29th

SAND RIDGE   BYE    
ROCKY MTN   AT NORTH OGDEN  
ORION   AT ROY JR   
WAHLQUIST   AT SNOWCREST  
TH BELL   AT SOUTH OGDEN  

Friday, December 2nd

ROCKY MTN   BYE    
NORTH OGDEN   AT ORION  
ROY JR   AT WAHLQUIST  
SAND RIDGE   AT TH BELL  
SNOWCREST   AT SOUTH OGDEN  

Playoff Tuesday, December 6th

    AT    
    AT    

Championship Thursday, December 8th

    AT Bonneville High    

 

School Wins Losses
North Ogden     
Orion    
Rocky Mtn    
Roy    
Sand Ridge    
Snowcrest    
South Ogden    
TH Bell    
Wahlquist    

 

Thursday, 27 October 2016 07:45

Junior High Softball Schedule

Athletic Scores 2022-2023

Tryouts/Practice starts Tuessday, August 23, 2022

Thursday, September 8th

NORTH OGDEN   BYE    
ORION AT WAHLQUIST 15
TH BELL 0 AT ROCKY MTN 19
ROY JR 4 AT SOUTH OGDEN 19
SAND RIDGE 6 AT SNOWCREST 15

Tuesday, September 13th

TH BELL   BYE    
WAHLQUIST 16  AT NORTH OGDEN 0
SOUTH OGDEN 14 AT ORION 20
SNOWCREST 0 AT ROCKY MTN 16
ROY JR  20 AT SAND RIDGE 6

Thursday, September 15th

ROY JR   BYE    
SOUTH OGDEN 22  AT NORTH OGDEN 9
SNOWCREST 9 AT TH BELL 18
SAND RIDGE 0 AT WAHLQUIST 15
ROCKY MTN 18 AT ORION 1

Tuesday, September 20th

SNOWCREST   BYE    
NORTH OGDEN 14 AT TH BELL 13
WAHLQUIST 14 AT SOUTH OGDEN 4
ORION 19 AT SAND RIDGE 8
ROCKY MTN 19 AT ROY JR  0

Thursday, September 22nd

ORION   BYE    
NORTH OGDEN 11 AT SNOWCREST 12
SOUTH OGDEN 18 AT SAND RIDGE 3
TH BELL 14 AT ROY JR 13
WAHLQUIST 7 AT ROCKY MTN 3

 Tuesday, September 27th

SOUTH OGDEN   BYE    
NORTH OGDEN 21 AT ROY JR 4
ROCKY MTN 17 AT SAND RIDGE 0
SNOWCREST 4 AT ORION 18
TH BELL 0 AT WAHLQUIST 16

Thursday, September 29th

WAHLQUIST   BYE    
SAND RIDGE   AT NORTH OGDEN  
ROY JR   AT SNOWCREST  
SOUTH OGDEN   AT ROCKY MTN  
ORION   AT TH BELL  

Tuesday, October 4th

SAND RIDGE   BYE    
ROCKY MTN   AT NORTH OGDEN  
ORION   AT ROY JR  
WAHLQUIST   AT SNOWCREST  
TH BELL   AT SOUTH OGDEN  

Thursday, October 6th

ROCKY MTN   BYE    
NORTH OGDEN   AT ORION  
ROY JR   AT WAHLQUIST  
SAND RIDGE   AT TH BELL  
SNOWCREST   AT SOUTH OGDEN  

Playoff Monday, October 10th

    AT    
    AT    

Championship Wednesday, October 12th

    AT WEBER HIGH    

 

 

School Wins Losses
North Ogden    2
Orion
Rocky Mtn  3  
Roy  1 1
Sand Ridge   3
Snowcrest 1
South Ogden 2
TH Bell  1 1
Wahlquist 3  

 

Page 13 of 25