Secondary Education

Secondary Education (11)

Wednesday, 13 March 2019 11:21

A/B Calendar

Written by

To view the Secondary Education A/B day calendar please download the PDF.

2021-22 A/B Calendar 

 

2021 22 AB Calendar

Thursday, 27 October 2016 07:55

Junior High Track Schedule

Written by

Track Schedule 2021-2022

Tryouts/ Practice Starts Wednesday, March 16, 2022

Friday, April 1st Friday, April 1st
3:00 PM *Roy AT  RHS 3:00 PM *North Ogden AT WHS
  Snowcrest AT RHS   Wahlquist AT WHS
  South Ogden AT RHS   TH Bell AT WHS
  Rocky Mtn AT RHS   Orion AT WHS
          Sand Ridge AT WHS

 

Thursday, April 14th Thursday, April 14th
3:00 PM *TH Bell AT BHS 3:00 PM *Wahlquist AT FHS
  Sand Ridge AT BHS   Roy AT FHS
  Snowcrest AT BHS   South Ogden AT FHS
  Rocky Mtn AT BHS   Orion AT FHS
          North Ogden AT FHS

 

Friday, April 22nd Friday, April 22nd
3:00 PM *Orion AT WHS 3:00 PM *Sand Ridge AT RHS
  Snowcrest AT WHS   TH Bell AT RHS
  Rocky Mtn AT WHS   Wahlquist AT RHS
  Roy AT WHS   North Ogden AT RHS
  South Ogden AT WHS        

 

Friday, April 29th Friday, April 29th
3:00 PM *Rocky Mtn AT FHS 3:00 PM South Ogden  AT  BHS
  Wahlquist AT FHS   TH Bell AT BHS
  Orion AT FHS   North Ogden AT BHS
  Snowcrest AT FHS   Roy AT BHS
  Sand Ridge AT FHS        

 

DISTRICT TRACK MEET - MAY 9, 10 - RHS

SCRATCH MEETHING **ALL COACHES ATTEND** DATE- TBA 

1. Indicates the school that is in charge of the meet.

2. Coaches in charge should contact the athletic director of the host high school for availability of the track facilities before the day that the meets are scheduled.

3. Athletic Directors:

Bonneville- Lance Mimnaugh

Fremont- Corey Melaney

Roy- Mike Puzey

Weber - Trevor Howell

4. All dates are tentative. They may be changed to accomodate the high school track schedule.

5. Times and distance will count in all four meets.

6. Discus, long jump, shot put= 4 attempts-no finals.

7. The top seven teams for the relays will be used rather than running two heats.

ORDER OF TRACK EVENTS- QUAD MEETS

Girls and Boys Hurdles

Girls and Boys 1600

Girls and Boys 100

Girls and Boys 400

Girls and Boys 4X100 Relay (400 Relay)

Girls and Boys 800

Girls and Boys Medley Relay

Girls and Boys 200

Girls and Boys Combination Relay

Girls and Boys 4X400 Relay (1600 Relay)

 

 

 

Thursday, 27 October 2016 07:53

Junior High NAL Schedule

Written by

NAL Scores 2021-2022

Tryouts/Practice starts Monday, October 18, 2021

Tuesday, November 2nd

TH Bell BYE
North Ogden 64  AT Wahlquist 53 
Orion 62  AT South Ogden 35
Rocky Mtn 53  AT Snowcrest 63 
Sandridge 42  AT Roy 78 

Friday, November 5th

Roy BYE
North Ogden 89  AT South Ogden 22 
TH Bell  44 AT Snowcrest 80 
Wahlquist  52 AT Sand Ridge 46 
Orion  39 AT Rocky Mtn 75 

Tuesday, November 9th

Snowcrest   BYE    
TH Bell 57  AT North Ogden 69
South Ogden 41 AT Wahlquist 68
Sand Ridge 46 AT Orion 55
Roy 66 AT Rocky Mtn 91

Friday, November 12th

Orion   BYE    
Snowcrest 64  AT North Ogden 61
Sand Ridge 63 AT South Ogden 38
Roy 71 AT TH Bell 49
Rocky Mtn  69 AT Wahlquist 57

Tuesday, November 16th

South Ogden   BYE    
 Roy 62  AT North Ogden 85 
Sand Ridge  49 AT Rocky Mtn 72 
Orion  65 AT Snowcrest 85 
Wahlquist  50 AT TH Bell 64 

Friday, November 19th

Wahlquist   BYE    
North Ogden 66  AT Sand Ridge 60 
Snowcrest  68 AT Roy 52 
Rocky Mtn  67 AT South Ogden 31 
TH Bell  74 AT Orion 66 

Tuesday, November 23rd

Sand Ridge   BYE    
North Ogden   AT Rocky Mtn  
Roy   AT Orion  
 Snowcrest   AT Wahlquist  
South Ogden   AT TH Bell  

Tuesday, November 30th

Rocky Mtn   BYE    
Orion   AT North Ogden  
Wahlquist   AT Roy  
TH Bell   AT Sand Ridge  
South Ogden   AT Snowcrest  

Friday, December 3rd

North Ogden   BYE    
Wahlquist   AT Orion  
Rocky Mtn   AT TH Bell  
South Ogden   AT Roy  
Snowcrest   AT Sand Ridge  

Playoff Tuesday, December 7th

    AT    
    AT    

Championship Friday, December 10th

    AT BONNEVILLE HIGH    

 

School Wins Losses
North Ogden 
Orion  2
Rocky Mtn 5
Roy  2
Sand Ridge  1
Snowcrest  5  
South Ogden  
TH Bell
Wahlquist  3

 

Thursday, 27 October 2016 07:49

Junior High Volleyball Schedule

Written by

Volleyball Scores 2021-2022

Tryouts/Practice starts Monday, October 18, 2021

Tuesday, November 2nd

TH Bell BYE
North Ogden AT Wahlquist
Orion AT South Ogden
Rocky Mtn AT Snowcrest
Sandridge AT Roy

Friday, November 5th

Roy BYE
North Ogden AT South Ogden
TH Bell  0 AT Snowcrest
Wahlquist  3 AT Sand Ridge
Orion  3 AT Rocky Mtn

Tuesday, November 9th

Snowcrest   BYE    
TH Bell AT North Ogden
South Ogden  0 AT Wahlquist
Sand Ridge AT Orion
Roy  0 AT Rocky Mtn

Friday, November 12th

Orion   BYE    
Snowcrest AT North Ogden
Sand Ridge  1 AT South Ogden
Roy  0 AT TH Bell
Rocky Mtn   1 AT Wahlquist

Tuesday, November 16th

South Ogden   BYE    
 Roy AT North Ogden
Sand Ridge  1 AT Rocky Mtn
Orion  3 AT Snowcrest
Wahlquist  3 AT TH Bell

Friday, November 19th

Wahlquist   BYE    
North Ogden AT Sand Ridge
Snowcrest  3 AT Roy
Rocky Mtn  3 AT South Ogden
TH Bell  0 AT Orion

Tuesday, November 23rd

Sand Ridge   BYE    
North Ogden   AT Rocky Mtn  
Roy   AT Orion  
 Snowcrest   AT Wahlquist  
South Ogden   AT TH Bell  

Tuesday, November 30th

Rocky Mtn   BYE    
Orion   AT North Ogden  
Wahlquist   AT Roy  
TH Bell   AT Sand Ridge  
South Ogden   AT Snowcrest  

Friday, December 3rd

North Ogden   BYE    
Wahlquist   AT Orion  
Rocky Mtn   AT TH Bell  
South Ogden   AT Roy  
Snowcrest   AT Sand Ridge  

Playoff Tuesday, December 7th

    AT    
    AT    

Championship Friday, December 10th

    AT BONNEVILLE HIGH    

 

School Wins Losses
North Ogden  5
Orion  5  
Rocky Mtn  4
Roy   5
Sand Ridge
Snowcrest
South Ogden 4
TH Bell 4
Wahlquist  

 

Thursday, 27 October 2016 07:45

Junior High Softball Schedule

Written by

Athletic Scores 2021-2022

Tryouts/Practice starts Wednesday, August 25, 2021

Thursday, September 9th

TH Bell   BYE    
North Ogden 0 AT Wahlquist 17
Orion 21 AT South Ogden 2
Rocky Mtn 17 AT Snowcrest 0
Sandridge 25 AT Roy 3

Tuesday, September 14th

Roy   BYE    
North Ogden 16  AT South Ogden
TH Bell 13  AT Snowcrest 28 
Wahlquist 17  AT Sand Ridge  0
Orion AT Rocky Mtn 19 

Thursday, September 16th

Snowcrest   BYE    
TH Bell AT North Ogden 15 
South Ogden AT Wahlquist 16 
Sand Ridge 12  AT Orion  16
Roy AT Rocky Mtn  15

Tuesday, September 21st

Orion   BYE    
Snowcrest AT North Ogden 10 
Sand Ridge  22 AT South Ogden
Roy  13 AT TH Bell 14 
Rocky Mtn   1 AT Wahlquist

Thursday, September 23rd

South Ogden   BYE    
 Roy AT North Ogden 11 
Sand Ridge AT Rocky Mtn 21 
Orion 22  AT Snowcrest
Wahlquist 19  AT TH Bell

 Tuesday, September 28th

Wahlquist   BYE    
North Ogden 15  AT Sand Ridge  5
Snowcrest  23 AT Roy
Rocky Mtn 19  AT South Ogden  0
TH Bell AT Orion  19

Thursday, September 30th

Sand Ridge   BYE    
North Ogden AT Rocky Mtn
Roy AT Orion 20 
 Snowcrest 0 AT Wahlquist 11 
South Ogden 18  AT TH Bell 19 

Tuesday, October 5th

Rocky Mtn   BYE    
Orion AT North Ogden
Wahlquist AT Roy
TH Bell AT Sand Ridge
South Ogden AT Snowcrest 22 

Thursday, Octoberber 7th

North Ogden   BYE    
Wahlquist 15  AT Orion
Rocky Mtn 22  AT TH Bell
South Ogden AT Roy
Snowcrest 21  AT Sand Ridge 11 

Playoff Monday, October 11th

North Ogden  AT Wahlquist 11 
 Orion AT Rocky Mtn 16 

Championship Wednesday, October 13th

ROCKY MTN  6 AT ROY HIGH WAHLQUIST 7

 

School Wins Losses
North Ogden   5   3
Orion 6  2
Rocky Mtn 7  1
Roy    8
Sand Ridge 3 5
Snowcrest  4   4
South Ogden 1  7
TH Bell  2   6
Wahlquist 8  

 

Thursday, 27 October 2016 07:40

Junior High Football Schedule

Written by

Athletic Scores 2021-2022

Tryouts/Practice starts Wednesday, August 25, 2021

Friday, September 10th

Roy 8 AT Rocky Mtn 26
TH Bell 0 AT Sand Ridge 38
Orion 8 AT North Ogden 14
South Ogden 0 AT Wahlquist 44

Friday, September 17th

Orion  0 AT Roy 40 
Wahlquist AT Sand Ridge 12 
Rocky Mtn 40  AT North Ogden
South Ogden AT TH Bell 36 

Friday, September 24th

Roy 58  AT South Ogden
Orion AT Wahlquist 40 
North Ogden AT Sand Ridge 38 
Rocky Mtn 32  AT TH Bell

Friday, October 1st

Wahlquist AT Roy 14 
North Ogden 12  AT TH Bell 38 
Orion AT Rocky Mtn 56 
Sand Ridge 56  AT South Ogden  6

Friday, October 8th

North Ogden AT Roy 46 
TH Bell AT Wahlquist 36
Sand Ridge AT Rocky Mtn  8
South Ogden 32  AT Orion

 Wednesday, October 13th (due to Fall Break)

Wahlquist AT Rocky Mtn 16 
South Ogden AT North Ogden  0
TH Bell AT Roy 44 
Sand Ridge 54  AT Orion  0

Friday, October 22nd

Roy 14  AT Sand Ridge 12 
TH Bell 50  AT Orion 14 
 North Ogden  0 AT Wahlquist 42 
Rocky Mtn  42 AT South Ogden

 

 

Playoff Thursday, October 28th

WAHLQUIST  AT ROCKY MTN
SAND RIDGE 14  AT ROY JR 24 

Championship Friday, November 5th 3:30 PM at BONNEVILLE

ROY JR  22  VS  WAHLQUIST  20

 

School Wins Losses
North Ogden   1
Orion    7
Rocky Mtn 7  
Roy  1
Sand Ridge  5
South Ogden 5
TH Bell
Wahlquist 4

 

Thursday, 27 October 2016 07:35

Girls Basketball Schedule

Written by

Girls Basketball Scores 2021-2022

Tryouts/Practice starts Monday, February 7, 2022

Thursday, February 22nd

TH Bell BYE
North Ogden   AT Wahlquist  
Orion   AT South Ogden  
Rocky Mtn   AT Snowcrest  
Sandridge   AT Roy  

Friday, February 25th

Roy BYE
North Ogden AT South Ogden  
TH Bell   AT Snowcrest  
Wahlquist AT Sand Ridge
Orion AT Rocky Mtn

Tuesday, March 1st

Snowcrest   BYE    
TH Bell   AT North Ogden  
South Ogden   AT Wahlquist  
Sand Ridge   AT Orion  
Roy   AT Rocky Mtn  

Friday, March 4th

Orion   BYE    
Snowcrest   AT North Ogden  
Sand Ridge   AT South Ogden  
Roy   AT TH Bell  
Rocky Mtn    AT Wahlquist  

Tuesday, March 8th

South Ogden   BYE    
 Roy   AT North Ogden  
Sand Ridge   AT Rocky Mtn  
Orion   AT Snowcrest  
Wahlquist   AT TH Bell  

Friday, March 11th

Wahlquist   BYE    
North Ogden   AT Sand Ridge  
Snowcrest   AT Roy  
Rocky Mtn   AT South Ogden  
TH Bell   AT Orion  

Tuesday, March 15th

Sand Ridge   BYE    
North Ogden   AT Rocky Mtn  
Roy   AT Orion  
 Snowcrest   AT Wahlquist  
South Ogden   AT TH Bell  

Thursday, March 17th *Due to comp day Friday

Rocky Mtn   BYE    
Orion   AT North Ogden  
Wahlquist   AT Roy  
TH Bell   AT Sand Ridge  
South Ogden   AT Snowcrest  

Tuesday, March 22nd

North Ogden   BYE    
Wahlquist   AT Orion  
Rocky Mtn   AT TH Bell  
South Ogden   AT Roy  
Snowcrest   AT Sand Ridge  

Playoff Friday March 25th

    AT    
    AT    

Championship Wednesday, March 30th 

    AT WEBER HIGH    

 

School Wins Losses
North Ogden     
Orion    
Rocky Mtn    
Roy    
Sand Ridge    
Snowcrest    
South Ogden    
TH Bell    
Wahlquist    

 

Thursday, 27 October 2016 07:26

Junior High Boys Basketball

Written by

Boys Basketball Scores 2021-2022

Tryouts/Practice starts Wednesday, December 8, 2021

Tuesday, January 4th

TH Bell BYE
North Ogden   AT Wahlquist  
Orion   AT South Ogden  
Rocky Mtn   AT Snowcrest  
Sandridge   AT Roy  

Friday, January 7th

Roy BYE
North Ogden AT South Ogden  
TH Bell   AT Snowcrest  
Wahlquist AT Sand Ridge
Orion AT Rocky Mtn

Tuesday, January 11th

Snowcrest   BYE    
TH Bell   AT North Ogden  
South Ogden   AT Wahlquist  
Sand Ridge   AT Orion  
Roy   AT Rocky Mtn  

Thursday, January 13 *Due to Prof. Learning Day

Orion   BYE    
Snowcrest   AT North Ogden  
Sand Ridge   AT South Ogden  
Roy   AT TH Bell  
Rocky Mtn    AT Wahlquist  

Tuesday, January 18th

South Ogden   BYE    
 Roy   AT North Ogden  
Sand Ridge   AT Rocky Mtn  
Orion   AT Snowcrest  
Wahlquist   AT TH Bell  

Friday, January 21st

Wahlquist   BYE    
North Ogden   AT Sand Ridge  
Snowcrest   AT Roy  
Rocky Mtn   AT South Ogden  
TH Bell   AT Orion  

Tuesday, January 25th

Sand Ridge   BYE    
North Ogden   AT Rocky Mtn  
Roy   AT Orion  
 Snowcrest   AT Wahlquist  
South Ogden   AT TH Bell  

Friday, January 28th

Rocky Mtn   BYE    
Orion   AT North Ogden  
Wahlquist   AT Roy  
TH Bell   AT Sand Ridge  
South Ogden   AT Snowcrest  

Tuesday, February 1st

North Ogden   BYE    
Wahlquist   AT Orion  
Rocky Mtn   AT TH Bell  
South Ogden   AT Roy  
Snowcrest   AT Sand Ridge  

Playoff Friday, February 4th

    AT    
    AT    

Championship Tuesday, February 8th

    AT WEBER HIGH    

 

School Wins Losses
North Ogden     
Orion    
Rocky Mtn    
Roy    
Sand Ridge    
Snowcrest    
South Ogden    
TH Bell    
Wahlquist    

 

Wednesday, 26 October 2016 14:52

Junior High Athletic Schedule

Written by

Board of Managers Handbook

Thousands of secondary school students participate in extracurricular athletics. Teams are available in football, volleyball, basketball, baseball, softball, track and field, soccer, wrestling, drill team, and cheerleading. Many more students participate in “Club” sports (e.g., hockey, rodeo, lacrosse, etc.). 

Studies have shown that students participating in sports, when compared to their peers who do not participate in sports, have shown the following positive effects:

• higher grades, expectations, and attainment;
• greater personal confidence and self-esteem;
• greater connections with school— that is, greater attachment and support from adults;
• stronger peer relationships;
• more academically oriented friends;
• greater family attachment and more frequent interactions with parents; and
• more restraint in avoiding risky behavior; 

High School Scores and Schedules

Please visit each school's website for high school sports scores and schedules.

Junior High School Scores and Schedules

allsports

Wednesday, 26 October 2016 14:46

Junior High Baseball

Written by

Baseball Scores 2021-2022

Tryouts/Practice starts Wednesday, March 9, 2022

Tuesday, March 22nd

TH Bell BYE
North Ogden   AT Wahlquist  
Orion   AT South Ogden  
Rocky Mtn   AT Snowcrest  
Sandridge   AT Roy  

Thursday, March 24th

Roy BYE
North Ogden AT South Ogden  
TH Bell   AT Snowcrest  
Wahlquist AT Sand Ridge
Orion AT Rocky Mtn

Tuesday, March 29th

Snowcrest   BYE    
TH Bell   AT North Ogden  
South Ogden   AT Wahlquist  
Sand Ridge   AT Orion  
Roy   AT Rocky Mtn  

Thursday, March 31st

Orion   BYE    
Snowcrest   AT North Ogden  
Sand Ridge   AT South Ogden  
Roy   AT TH Bell  
Rocky Mtn    AT Wahlquist  

Tuesday, April 12th

South Ogden   BYE    
 Roy   AT North Ogden  
Sand Ridge   AT Rocky Mtn  
Orion   AT Snowcrest  
Wahlquist   AT TH Bell  

Thursday, April 14th

Wahlquist   BYE    
North Ogden   AT Sand Ridge  
Snowcrest   AT Roy  
Rocky Mtn   AT South Ogden  
TH Bell   AT Orion  

Tuesday, April 19th

Sand Ridge   BYE    
North Ogden   AT Rocky Mtn  
Roy   AT Orion  
 Snowcrest   AT Wahlquist  
South Ogden   AT TH Bell  

Thursday, April 21st

Rocky Mtn   BYE    
Orion   AT North Ogden  
Wahlquist   AT Roy  
TH Bell   AT Sand Ridge  
South Ogden   AT Snowcrest  

Tuesday, April 26th

North Ogden   BYE    
Wahlquist   AT Orion  
Rocky Mtn   AT TH Bell  
South Ogden   AT Roy  
Snowcrest   AT Sand Ridge  

Playoff Thursday April 28th

    AT    
    AT    

Championship Tuesday, May 3rd 

    AT FREMONT HIGH    

 

School Wins Losses
North Ogden     
Orion    
Rocky Mtn    
Roy    
Sand Ridge    
Snowcrest    
South Ogden    
TH Bell    
Wahlquist