Skip Navigation
Special Education

Special Education (6)

Friday, 27 October 2017 00:38

Transition Fair

Written by

The Weber School District Transition Fair:

Learn about services for youth and adults with disabilities.

Location Information

November 2, 2017 from 6-8PM

Weber Innovation Center
1007W. 12th Street
Ogden, UT 84404
(Rear Entrance)

Speaker Presentations

  • Guardianship Associates 6:15PM & 7PM
  • Division of Services for People with Disabilities 6:15PM
  • Vocational Rehabilitation 7PM

Event Details

  • FREE Admission
  • Food Trucks
  • $5.00 food truck gift cards given to first 20 students who check in with parent
  • Best Buddies Lounge for students who need a break from the fair
  • .25 attendance credit make-up for attending

Representatives from

  • Utah Integrated Services
  • CHADD
  • Job Corp
  • Ogden-Weber ATC
  • Weber State University
  • LIFE Program
  • Workforce Services
  • S'Plore & National Ability Center
  • Utah State Aggies Elevated
  • National Alliance for Mental Illness
  • And so much more!!!

 

Thursday, 27 October 2016 08:36

Teacher Resources

Written by

The Weber School District is not responsible for the content of the following links or the pages they lead to.

Thursday, 27 October 2016 08:30

Transition Services

Written by

What are Transition Services?

Transition services are activities, academic and functional, that help a child who has a disability, move effectively from school to post high school outcomes. The intent of transition is to focus on the student’s needs, strengths, preferences, and interests.  Administrators, teachers, parents, related professionals, and the student work together to develop and implement a plan for attaining a successful and satisfying life after high school. 

Transition services include considering the following domains:

  • Employment, including supported employment
  • Postsecondary educational activities, including education and vocational training
  • Independent living, including exploration of residential options and adult daily living skills 

Helpful Transition Linkages

Thursday, 27 October 2016 08:24

Support Teams

Written by

Augmentative Team: 

Assesses to determine the most appropriate methods of alternative communication.

Autism Team:

Confers with special and regular educators to adapt and modify curriculum and environments to meet the needs of students.

Student Support Team: 

Consults with school to identify positive behavior intervention strategies for students who are not succeeding behaviorally.  
   Student Support Team Toolbox

Motor Team: 

Consults with teachers to develop fine and gross motor skills.
    Motor Therapy Referral

Traumatic Brain Injury Team: 

Assesses needed services and supports for students who have an acquired traumatic brain injury.

Please contact your special education teacher or coordinator for additional information.

Thursday, 27 October 2016 08:16

Staff Directory (Special Education)

Written by

Abney, Jared

Special Education Assistant Director

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4344

Bailey, Katie

Speech-Language District Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7867

Benney, Chandler

School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Bodell, Jeffery

Sped Adaptive PE Paraeducator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Bohling, Michele

Special Ed Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4360

Bradbury, Sandra

Speech Language Pathologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Burke, Shelley

Hearing Impaired Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3981

Chamberlain, Travis

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3960

Chase, Rebecca

Sped Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4355

Christensen, Julie

Sped Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Cox, Michelle

School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3969

Cross, Chere

Sped Evaluator Mild

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3654

Davies, Sandi

Visually Impaired Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (435) 730-3954

Day, Angie

Sped Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4960

Dibartolo, Carlene

Special Education Administrative Assistant

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7864

Douglas, Erin

Speech Language Pathologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Durrant, Krisann

Occupational Therapist - Part Time

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Edwards, Leighann

Special Education Mentor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4100

Enderle, Lauren

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Field, Tawna

PT Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Granger, Gordon

Special Education Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Greenhalgh, Ed

Physical Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Hadley, Jenifer

Sped Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4460

Hafey-Francke, Jamie

Adaptive PE Specialist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3960

Hicks, Alex

Sped Adaptive PE Para

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Hinckley, Bruce

Special Education Compliance

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Huerta, Ginger

Special Education Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7862

Hughes, Courtney

PT Physical Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION

Keithley, Austen

Sped Adaptive PE Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3960

Lopez-Alicea, Dayraliz

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Maloy, Ashlynn

School Psychologist/Special Education

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Meier, Heather

Sped Ed Tier 3 Preschool Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 564-0367

Mendenhall, Abigail

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Nance, Adam

Sped Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Navarro, Jennifer

Special Education Evaluator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Olsen, Lisa

School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3960

Page, Courtney

Speech Language Pathologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Peterson, Jamie

Special Education Life Skills Teacher Mentor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4050

Plumley, Mark

Speech Language Pathologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Poll, Leni

Sped Behavior Teacher Mentor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Ross, Matthew

School Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Schoonmaker, Mccall

Speech Language Pathologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Shaw, Tamara

Mild/Moderate Sped Teacher Mentor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 452-4412

Shepherd, Heather

Sp Ed Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3977

Shinney, Lora

Sp Ed Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7861

Smith, Kambri

Sped Adaptive PE Para

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Smith, Kristie

Special Education Counselor

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3984

Southwick, Janet

Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3960

Spell, Lori

Sp. Ed. Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7825

Sullivan, Heidi

Special Education Ex Administrative Assistant

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7863

Wagner, Ashley

Sped Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7835

Wayment, Colby

Occupational Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800

Weaver, Megan

Sped Coordinator

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7818

Wilde, Sandria

Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 244-7896

Williams, Douglas

Physical Therapist

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-3990

Woodbury, Juliana

Special Education Director

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7884

Yoggerst, Erik

Visually Impaired Teacher

SPECIAL EDUCATION (801) 476-7800